world trade center, building, people, interior, architecture, crowd, public, modern, terminal station, downtown, perspective, oculus, metro, new york, manhattan, america, metaverse, usa
Photo by Shire777 on Pixabay

Strategy

Part of Trade show marketing: what to settle before you book a stand

Trade show marketing: a three-stage planning framework

A trade show marketing guide to three planning stages: budget and space, stand preparation and lead capture, then rehearsal and follow-up.

What to take away

A trade show marketing plan covers the three months before an exhibition and works backwards from opening day, from budget sign-off to post-show follow-up.

  • Weeks 1 to 4 set the objective, budget and stand size before deposits are due.
  • Weeks 5 to 8 cover stand build, data permissions and staff rotas.
  • Weeks 9 to 12 handle rehearsal, lead capture and follow-up templates.
  • For stand promotions and prize draws, state the terms clearly and check the CAP Code and ASA guidance alongside the Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024.
  • Before follow-up, record a UK GDPR lawful basis, provide privacy information and check applicable PECR rules for email and phone marketing. The ICO provides guidance.

Where the ninety days go

The plan works backwards from the show's opening date. Most venue contracts ask for stand space payment weeks before build starts, so the first month is about money and space, not graphics.

How the ninety days split

  • Approvals30%
  • Build and logistics40%
  • People and follow-up30%

A practical split is 30% of the window on approvals, 40% on build and logistics, and 30% on people and follow-up. That keeps the final fortnight free for rehearsal rather than chasing invoices.

If you are still choosing between shows, compare buyer fit, timing and total participation cost before fixing dates; the strategy and planning guide can help frame that decision. The ninety-day schedule begins once a show is chosen.

Weeks 1 to 4: objective, budget and space

Write one objective that can be measured. "Book 40 qualified meetings" beats "raise awareness". The objective decides stand size, staff numbers and spend.

Committed budget before travel

  • £12,000Space
  • £8,000Build
  • £20,000Committed before travel or print

Set the budget as a single figure with named owners. For example, a team paying £12,000 for space and £8,000 for build has £20,000 committed before travel or print.

Check the show's floor plan against your target buyers. A stand near a busy entrance can cost more but shortens the walk for visitors already interested.

Assessing stand costs

Compare cost per expected conversation, not cost per square metre. A cheaper corner stand far from the halls you need may cost more in staff time.

Prioritising a tight budget

Cut the stand build before you cut lead capture. A simple shell scheme with one clear message and a trained team usually beats an expensive stand with no follow-up process.

Weeks 5 to 8: build, data and people

Brief the stand builder with the objective, not just dimensions. The build should make the first conversation easier, so leave space for a table and two chairs.

For a stand promotion or prize draw, state eligibility, the closing date and the prize clearly. Check the CAP Code and ASA guidance alongside the Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024.

Book staff and write the rota early. Two people on the stand at all times is a common minimum, with a third for breaks.

Decide your lead capture method now. If you plan to use LinkedIn lead generation ads to capture interest before the show, set the campaign live at least three weeks before opening day.

Weeks 9 to 12: rehearsal and follow-up

Run one rehearsal with the full stand team. Each person should be able to explain the offer in under 30 seconds and hand over to a colleague.

Prepare follow-up templates before the show. A lead that waits a week for a reply is usually a lost lead.

If the show sits within a wider mix of events, channels and partners, use this window to lock the event-specific objective and delivery; the channel strategy for England can help assess its role in the wider mix.

Comparing three planning windows

The table below shows how the same show changes with a longer or shorter run-in. Figures are illustrative examples, not market data.

Budget certainty

180 days
High, phased payments
90 days
Medium, deposits due quickly
30 days
Low, premium prices

Stand choice

180 days
Best plots still free
90 days
Limited to remaining plots
30 days
Whatever is left

Follow-up risk

180 days
Low
90 days
Medium
30 days
High

A ninety day plan is workable for most UK shows, but only if the first fortnight is used for decisions rather than research.

Common questions

Does the ninety days start from booking or from the show?

It starts from the show date and works backwards. Booking earlier gives more room, but the plan still ends on opening day.

Who owns the plan?

One named person should own the schedule, with separate owners for budget, stand build and follow-up. Shared ownership usually means missed deadlines.

What if the show is in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland?

Most exhibition contracts and venue rules are similar across the UK, but consumer promotion rules can differ in detail. Check the terms for the nation where the show takes place.

How many leads should a ninety day plan target?

Set the target from past shows or from stand traffic estimates. For example, if 400 visitors pass the stand and 10% stop, that is 40 conversations to plan follow-up for.

More in Strategy