​2009東京電玩展,世嘉攤位。
Photo by Kentaro Ohno on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Foundations

Part of Rent the space or own the stand, trade show marketing foundations compared

Why trade show marketing commercial opportunities reward early planning

A practical look at where trade show marketing commercial opportunities come from in England, with spend, staffing and a preparation checklist.

What to take away

  • Commercial opportunity sits in four purchase linesspace, build and graphics, staffing, and follow-up.
  • Typical UK shell scheme space costs £150 to £400 per square metre, and custom build runs £300 to £600.
  • Book space nine to twelve months out and sign off the design by six months to avoid rush pricing.
  • The NEC, ExCeL and Olympia all ask for a risk assessment, method statement and insurance certificate before build day.
  • Score each show on cost per qualified lead rather than total spend.

How the spend splits

Trade show marketing is a chain of purchases, not one sale. Space comes from the organiser. Build, graphics and furniture come from stand contractors and printers. Staff time and travel are bought inside the business.

Each link carries its own lead time. A design signed off eight weeks out costs less to build than one signed off three weeks out. Treating the show as one project, not four separate buys, keeps the total down.

Our guide to trade show marketing business models in England explains how suppliers and in-house teams divide this work, which helps when you weigh quotes.

Indicative UK cost ranges

Cost lineTypical rangeWhat it covers
Shell scheme space£150 to £400 per sqmWalls, carpet, fascia, name panel
Space only£100 to £250 per sqmEmpty floor; you fund the whole build
Modular build£150 to £350 per sqmReusable system, shorter manufacture time
Custom build£300 to £600 per sqmBespoke joinery; design fees from £1,500
Contract stand staff£250 to £450 per person per dayBriefing and lead capture included
Hotel near a major venue£150 to £250 per nightShow week rates; book early

Treat these as planning ranges and confirm each one in writing with the organiser and contractor. Adjust older quotes with the ONS inflation and price indices, because materials and labour move faster than headline inflation.

A staged booking and sign-off plan

  1. Twelve months outshortlist shows, check audited visitor numbers, and book space in the early-bird window.
  2. Six to eight monthsappoint the contractor and sign off the design for organiser approval.
  3. Four monthsorder graphics, hire furniture, and confirm electrical and lifting needs with the venue.
  4. Three monthsbook travel and rooms, register staff, and agree the qualification questions.
  5. Six weekssend the risk assessment, method statement and insurance certificate to the venue.
  6. Two weeksbrief the team on the script and the follow-up window.

Late sign-off rarely saves money. Rush build rates and hotel prices both climb inside two months.

Our guide to exhibition stand cost per square metre in the UK shows what pushes a quote towards the top of its range.

Example: cost per qualified lead

A regional show, 9 sqm shell scheme, three staff over three days.

  • Space£2,500 £
  • Graphics and furniture£1,600 £
  • Internal staff time£2,000 £
  • Travel and hotel£1,500 £
  • Follow-up£300 £
  • Total£7,900 £

The stand logged 250 badge scans and 25 qualified leads, so each qualified lead cost £316. If your usual cost per qualified enquiry is £650, the show beat that channel.

Venues, organisers and paperwork in England

Most UK exhibitors deal first with the NEC in Birmingham, ExCeL or Olympia in London. Organisers such as Clarion Events and Hyve Group run many shows there, and each publishes an exhibitor manual with its own deadlines.

Our best UK trade show venues guide compares hall sizes and transport links, which matters when you choose between two dates for the same stand.

Every exhibitor is an employer on site. The HSE guide to health and safety law covers duties on build, electrical work, lifting and crowd movement, and it is worth reading before you sign a build contract.

Badge scans and enquiry forms hold personal data. The ICO UK GDPR guidance sets out lawful basis, consent and retention rules that shape what you collect on the stand.

Common questions

What counts as a commercial opportunity in trade show marketing?

Any commitment made to attend: space, build, graphics, staffing, travel and follow-up.

When should we start planning?

Large national shows need space booked nine to twelve months out and design sign-off six months before build day. Regional shows can compress to six months, but rush rates apply.

Do small exhibitors face the same paperwork?

Yes. Employers' duties apply on site whatever the stand size, and venues ask every exhibitor for a risk assessment, method statement and insurance certificate.

How do we judge whether a show was worth the spend?

Compare cost per qualified lead with your normal acquisition cost, then check how many leads were contacted inside the agreed follow-up window.

More in Foundations